Worldwide Cancer Research is committed to protecting your personal information

This statement explains how we process the personal information you provide to us when you enter our Weekly Lottery, our commitment to managing it in line with data protection laws and what we learn about you from your visit to our website. 

To read our full privacy policy please visit www.worldwidecancerresearch.org/privacy/

Alternatively, you can write to us at:  Supporter Services, Worldwide Cancer Research, 1st Floor, Canning Exchange, 10 Canning Street, Edinburgh, EH3 8EG

If you have any queries about this policy or how we process your personal data, please email enquiries@worldwidecancerresearch.org.

In addition to our full Privacy Policy please read the additional information below relevant to our lottery services.

The data processor of this website is CFP Lottery and Raffles Ltd (company registration number 02596199). Registered office is Suite 1, Beechwood, Grove Park, White Waltham, Maidenhead, Berkshire, SL6 3LW. CFP is registered with the Office of the Information Commissioner under the registration number Z8972055.

What we use your personal data for

We only use your personal data for the following purposes which are necessary for the provision of the lottery:

  • To provide the Lottery services (including entry to the draw and communications about your entry) to you and  administration of  your records.
  • To process transactions between us including the purchase of entries to the draw.
  • To arrange for fulfilment of prizes.

Additionally, if you give your consent, we will use your data to send you news and fundraising updates via email; phone; post; or SMS.

Who we can disclose your personal data to

We will disclose your personal data to law enforcement agencies or regulatory bodies if we believe that you are involved in any illegal or harmful conduct or if we are required to do so by law or we believe that such action is necessary.

We may employ other companies to provide services for us, including for example, processing of payments. These companies have access to the personal information needed to perform their functions and not for any other purposes and are bound by confidentiality agreements.

We use a third party partner, John Ayling & Associates (JAA), to provide digital marketing for the Lottery. JAA collect personal data from your visit to the Lottery website through cookies to enable us to serve you and others who might be interested in the Lottery with relevant advertising. Please see the Cookies policy and JJA’s privacy notice for further information.

Safekeeping your data

We have implemented all appropriate technical, organisational and security procedures to protect your personal data from unauthorised access or from accidental loss or corruption.
We store your personal details on our servers within UK.

Other websites

This website may include links to other websites that are outside of our control. We cannot be held responsible for the collection of data on any sites not managed by Worldwide Cancer Research or CFP.

Revisions to the Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to make changes to our Privacy Policy from time to time. This policy was last updated on 28th October 2020

Cookies

By using this site you are asked to consent to the collection and use of your personal data for the purposes set out in the Cookies policy.